FormPiper Privacy Policy

Welcome to formpiper.com. Your trust is one of our most important assets. Form Piper takes seriously the protection and proper use of the personal information you supply to us. This Privacy Policy explains what information we collect, why we use it, who we share it with, and how we protect it. This Policy applies to the data collection and privacy practices of Form Piper when we collect personal information through your use of www.Formpiper.com and any other Form Piper-owned domain, Form Piper mobile applications, your interactions and communications with our customer service team, our social media pages that we control, and email or text messages that we may send to you; this Policy also applies to any personal information collected when you visit a store or purchase from us (collectively, the “Site”).

Our Privacy Policy covers the following topics:

Please familiarize yourself with our privacy practices. As one of our customers or as a visitor to the Site, you understand and agree that we collect, use and disclose your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please submit a request to info@formpiper.com.

When this Privacy Policy Applies

Our Privacy Policy applies to all FORM PIPER customers and visitors to our Site. This Privacy Policy describes our data collection practices.

Website Terms of Use

By accessing or using the Site in any manner, you also agree to be bound by Form Piper’s Terms of Use. Please read the Terms of Use carefully. If you do not accept the Terms of Use, please do not use the Site.

Information We Collect

We collect information, including personal information, to provide better services to all our customers and Site visitors. The term “Personal Information” means any information that can be used to identify you.

For example, we may collect personal information from you when you:

Social Networking: Certain social media features available on our Site may be hosted by third party sites. For example, some social networking services allow you to share products and services from our Site via your social networking profile. If you choose to make use of third-party social media services (such as Facebook or Twitter), we may receive personal information about you, such as your name and email address, that you have made available through those services. We encourage you to visit those third-party social networking services’ privacy policies and review your privacy settings directly on those services. Any information we receive through third party social media services may be used as described in this Privacy Policy.

Information About Friends or Family: In certain limited circumstances, we may collect information about people you know. For example, when you purchase a gift order for a friend or family member, we ask for the gift recipient’s email address in order to process the gift order.

In certain limited circumstances, we may collect information about people you know. For example, when you purchase a gift order for a friend or family member, we ask for the gift recipient’s email address in order to process the gift order.

Other Sources: We may also collect information about you, including personal information, from third-party sources. For example, we collect certain personal information about you from marketing research firms in order to improve our future marketing efforts and make them more efficient. This information may include name, interests, and publicly-observed data like shopping behavior. We may combine this information with the Personal Information we collect from you. We will treat any combined information as Personal Information pursuant to this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected Related to California Residents: During the last twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information from consumers.

CategoryType of Identifiers We CollectYES
A. Identifiers. A name, address, telephone number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information. YES
B. Personal information categories listed in the California Customer Records statute (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)). Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
C. Commercial information. Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies. YES
D. Internet or other similar network activity. Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement. YES
E. Geolocation DataPhysical location or movementsYES
F. Sensory data. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information. YES
G. Inferences drawn from other personal information. Profile reflecting a person's preferences, behavior, and attitudes. YES

We obtain the categories of Personal Information listed above from the following categories of sources:

How We Use Personal Information We Collect

We use your Personal Information in ways that are compatible with the purposes for which it was collected or authorized by you, including for the following purposes:

Sale of Personal Information

We do not sell any Personal Information.

Cookies and Similar Technologies

We and our partners use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit one of our Sites or Services, and this may include using cookies or similar technologies to identify your browser or device. We also use these technologies to collect and store information when you interact with services from our partners, such as advertising services. Our third-party advertising and analytics partners include Google, Adobe and similar partners.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies. A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our services. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our services. For more information about our use of cookies, including details on how to opt-out of certain cookies, please see our Cookie Policy.

Web Beacons. Pages of our services or our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

Clickstream Data Clickstream data is information collected by our computers when you request web pages from the Site. Clickstream data may include information such as the page served, the time spent viewing the page, source of the request, type of browser making the request, the preceding page viewed and similar information. Clickstream data permits us to analyze how visitors arrive at the Sites, what type of content is popular, what type of visitors in the aggregate are interested in particular kinds of content on the Sites.

When You Choose to Not Provide Personal Information

Your provision of Personal Information is required in order to use certain elements of the Site. In some instances, if you fail to provide such Personal Information, you may not be able to access and use our Site or order our products.

Our Retention of Your Personal Information

We use and retain your Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it is being processed, to carry out legitimate business interests, as well as on the basis of applicable legal requirements (such as applicable statutes of limitation).

Sharing Personal Information

Form Piper may disclose your Personal Information to commercial providers for a business purpose, which include verifying your identity when making a payment. When we disclose Personal Information for these reasons, we enter into a contract that describes the purpose and requires the recipient to both keep that Personal Information confidential and not use it for any purpose except for the purposes set forth in the contract.
In the preceding twelve (12) months, we have disclosed the following categories of Personal Information for one or more business purposes:

We disclose your Personal Information for a business purpose to the following categories of third parties:

We may disclose your Personal Information for legal reasons. Specifically, we will share Personal Information with companies, organizations or individuals outside of Form Piper if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to:

We attempt to notify you about legal demands for your Personal Information when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.

International Transfer

We have centralized some of our data processing activities in accordance with applicable laws, and as a result, we may, directly or indirectly through our organization and affiliates, and through third-party entities around the world, process, store, and transfer the information you provide, including your Personal Information, as described in this Privacy Policy. Specifically, the information and Personal Information that we collect may be transferred to, and stored at, a location outside of your jurisdiction. The jurisdiction where your Personal Information will be processed may or may not have laws that seek to preserve the privacy of Personal Information. Your Personal Information may also be processed by staff operating outside of your jurisdiction who work for us or for one of the organizations outlined in this Privacy Policy in connection with the activities outlined in this Privacy Policy. By submitting your Personal Information using the Sites, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps necessary to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We have put in place commercially reasonable technical and organizational procedures to safeguard the information and Personal Information we collect on the Sites.

Your Privacy Choices

You may have certain rights relating to your Personal Information, subject to local data protection law. Whenever you choose to be a visitor at our Site or stores, we aim to provide you with choices about how we use your Personal Information. Subject to applicable law, you may obtain a copy of Personal Information we maintain about you. In addition, if you believe that Personal Information, we maintain about you is inaccurate, subject to applicable law, you may have the right to request that we correct or amend the information by contacting us as indicated in the “How to Contact Us” section below. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we will take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information.

If you are a California resident who chooses to exercise your rights, you can:

You may also designate an agent to exercise your privacy rights on your behalf. In order to designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf, you must provide a valid power of attorney, the requester’s valid government-issued identification, and the authorized agent’s valid government issued identification.

Our Response to Your Request

Upon receiving your request, we will confirm receipt of your request by sending you an email confirming receipt. To help protect your privacy and maintain security, we may take steps to verify your identity before granting you access to the information. In some instances, such as a request to delete personal information, we may first separately confirm that you would like for us to in fact delete your personal information before acting on your request.

We will respond to your request within forty-five (45) days. If we require more time, we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. We will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option.

In some cases, our ability to uphold these rights for you may depend upon our obligations to process Personal Information for security, safety, fraud prevention reasons, compliance with regulatory or legal requirements, listed below, or because processing is necessary to deliver the services you have requested. Where this is the case, we will inform you of specific details in response to your request. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service providers to:

Your Marketing Choices

You may have certain choices when it comes to how we use your data and we want to provide you with information to make the choices that are right for you.

Links to Other Websites

The Sites may contain links to webpages operated by parties other than Form Piper. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy policies or other practices of such websites. Our inclusion of links to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators. Further, it is up to the user to take precautions to ensure that whatever links the user selects or software the user downloads (whether from this Site or other websites) is free of such items as viruses, worms, trojan horses, defects and other items of a destructive nature. These websites and services may have their own privacy policies, which the user will be subject to upon linking to the third party’s website. Form Piper strongly recommends that you review the third party’s terms and policies.

If you have any questions about the privacy practices of other websites, you should contact the parties controlling these websites for more information.

How We Protect Personal Information

Form Piper maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the user's Personal Information and other information against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use. For example, we and/or our service providers use commercially reasonable security measures such as encryption, firewalls, and Secure Socket Layer software (SSL) or hypertext transfer protocol secure (HTTPS) to protect Personal Information.

Although we take reasonable steps designed to protect your Personal Information, please be advised that no security system or means of transmitting data over the Internet can be guaranteed to be entirely secure (including without limitation with respect to computer viruses, malicious software and hacker attacks). We cannot and do not guarantee or warrant the security of your Personal Information or any information you disclose or transmit to us. We are not responsible for the acts of those who gain unauthorized access, and we make no warranty, express, implied or otherwise, that we will prevent such access, and we are not responsible for any damages or liabilities relating to any such incidents to the fullest extent permitted by law. Where required under law, we will notify you of any such loss, misuse or alteration of Personal Information that may affect you so that you can take the appropriate actions.

For your own privacy protection, we urge you to keep all passwords confidential. We also recommend that you do not include sensitive information such as passwords, social security numbers or payment information, in any emails that you send to us. If you become aware of any breach of the terms of this Privacy Policy or of the security of the Services, please notify us by email at info@formpiper.com

Children’s Privacy

The Sites and Services are not designed or intended to be used by anyone under the age of 18. If you are under the age of 18 (or a minor in the jurisdiction in which you are accessing our Sites or Services), do not use the Site, or make purchases via the Site, use any interactive features of the Site, or post any Personal Information to our Site. We do not knowingly or intentionally gather Personal information about children who are under the age of 16. If a child has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us to have the information deleted from our records. If you believe that we might have any information from a child under age 16, please contact us info@formpiper.com. If we learn that we have inadvertently collected the Personal Information of a child under 16, or equivalent minimum age depending on jurisdiction, we will take steps to delete the information as soon as possible and cease the use of that information in accordance with applicable law.

Direct Marketing and “Do Not Track” Signals

Form Piper does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. However, some third party sites do keep track of your browsing activities when they serve you content, which enables them to tailor what they present to you. If you are visiting such sites, your browser may include controls to block and delete cookies, web beacons and similar technologies, to allow you to opt out of data collection through those technologies.

California residents are entitled to contact us to request information about whether we have disclosed Personal Information to third parties for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. Under the California “Shine the Light” law, California residents may opt-out of our disclosure of Personal Information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. You may choose to opt-out of the sharing of your Personal Information with third parties for marketing purposes. To make such a request you should send (a) an email to info@formpiper.com with the subject heading “California Privacy Rights,” or (b) a letter addressed to Form Piper, Attention: PRIVACY, 3035 Peachtree Road NE, Suite 200, Atlanta, GA 30305. In your request, please attest to the fact that you are a California resident and provide a current California address for our response. Please be aware that not all information sharing is covered by the California privacy rights requirements and only information on covered sharing will be included in our response. We reserve our right not to respond to requests submitted to addresses other than the addresses specified in this paragraph.

Privacy Policy Modifications

Our Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any privacy policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services or programs, email notification or privacy policy changes). We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.